Welcome Visitor
Fri, Sep 25, 2020
96 members
Breaking News
FRONT PAGE
LOCAL NEWS
EDITORIALS
ENTERTAINMENT
DEATHS
SPORTS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
CHURCH CALENDAR
SEARCH ARTICLES
PAST ISSUES
SCORE
Town of Nashville
Braswell Memorial Library
Harold D. Cooley Library
Nash Arts
Nash County
Nashville Chamber of Commerce
Nash Community College
Nash County Relay for Life
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools
N.C. Wesleyan College
Rocky Mount Area Chamber
Rocky Mount Children's Museum
Rocky Mount Travel & Tourism
Boys & Girls Club of Nash/Edgecombe Counties
State of N.C.
The Dunn Center for Performing Arts
Town of Castalia
JOIN SITE
LOGIN
LOGOUT
EDIT YOUR PROFILE
SEARCH
PAST ISSUES
RM Academy honors best winter athletes
ROCKY MOUNT -- Rocky Mount Academy recently held its 2012-13 Winter Athletic Awards Ceremony, with several athletes earning honors.

Here is a list of award winners:

Girls Basketball
Middle School
• Most Valuable Player -- Julia High
• Most Valuable Player -- Rachel Scott Dunn
• Coach’s Award -- Casey Jones

Girls Basketball
Junior Varsity
• Most Valuable Player -- Allison Barnes
• Most Valuable Player -- Mackenzie Lambert
• Coach’s Award -- Noel Allen

Girls Basketball
Varsity
• Most Valuable Player -- Stephanie Lossau
• Coach’s Award -- Katie Gutshall
• All-Conference -- Stephanie Lossau and Ann Claire Roberson
• Honorable Mention All-Conference -- Emily Ferguson

Cheerleading
• Team Award -- Allie Gardner
• Team Award -- Elizabeth Gay
• Team Award -- Morgan Griffin
• Team Award -- Grace Robbins
• Team Award -- Lucy Rose
• Team Award -- Alex Thompson
• Team Award -- Chloe Thompson

Swimming
Varsity
• Most Valuable Performer -- Claire Stanovich
• Most Improved Performer -- Spencer Bulluck
• Most Valuable Performer -- Phillip Ward
• Most Improved Performer -- Frances Anderson
• All-Conference -- Phillip Ward
• All-Conference -- Claire Stanovich
• Honorable Mention All-Conference -- Deanna Mayo

Basketball
Middle School Blue
• Most Valuable Player -- Jay Crandell
• Coach’s Award -- Thomas Griffin
• Most Improved Player -- Elias Moore

Basketball
Middle School Red
• Coach’s Award -- Andersen Cobb
• Most Improved Player -- Will Pruden
• Coach’s Award -- Chris Rabil

Boys Basketball
Junior Varsity
• Coach’s Award -- Brice Andracchio
• Most Valuable Player -- Zach Fulcher

Boys Basketball
Varsity
• Coach’s Award -- Andrew Weatherly
• Most Valuable Player -- Adam Bayless
• Most Valuable Player -- Will Fulcher
• All-Conferernce -- Dillon Crawford
• All-Conference -- Adam Bayless
• All-Conference -- Will Fulcher
• Honorable Mention All-Conference -- Andrew Weatherly

Printer-friendly format





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: