Welcome Visitor
Sat, May 30, 2020
156 members
Breaking News
FRONT PAGE
LOCAL NEWS
EDITORIALS
ENTERTAINMENT
DEATHS
SPORTS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
CHURCH CALENDAR
SEARCH ARTICLES
PAST ISSUES
SCORE
Town of Nashville
Braswell Memorial Library
Harold D. Cooley Library
Nash Arts
Nash County
Nashville Chamber of Commerce
Nash Community College
Nash County Relay for Life
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools
N.C. Wesleyan College
Rocky Mount Area Chamber
Rocky Mount Children's Museum
Rocky Mount Travel & Tourism
Boys & Girls Club of Nash/Edgecombe Counties
State of N.C.
The Dunn Center for Performing Arts
Town of Castalia
JOIN SITE
LOGIN
LOGOUT
EDIT YOUR PROFILE
SEARCH
PAST ISSUES
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools honors retirees
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools honored 94 retirees with an appreciation luncheon at the Gateway Centre to celebrate and to honor each retiree for 2302 years of combined service in education.  Retirees were treated to entertainment by the S. C. Baskerville School Chorus, led by music teacher Joan Vick.  Fifth grade Benvenue Elementary School student Yeojin Kim and strings teacher Lori Mizelle showcased Kim’s violin skills during lunch.

2012 NRMPS Retirees are as follows:

Bailey Elementary School: Kathryn Dowdy-Mixon, Peggy Sealey, Betty Weathers

Baskerville Elementary School: Mary Hinton

Benvenue Elementary School: Cecelia Ashby, Patricia Daniels, Brenda Dickerson, Nancy Smith, Dorothea Williams

Cedar Grove Elementary School: Eula Modlin, Carol Morgan

Central Office: Jeanie Strickland

Child Nutrition Department: Reba High

Coopers Elementary School: Valerie Boothe, Loretta Jones, Wanda Powell, Cynthia Stepps, Sandra Wallace, Linda Williams

NRMPS Early College High School: Ronald Gibson, Angelia McCracken

Edwards Middle School: Joel Brame, Suzanne Downs, Robyn Farnsworth, Evelyn Glover, Lou Ann Leininger, Millette Sorie

Englewood Elementary School: Brenda Cotton, Kathy Morris

Hubbard Elementary School: Frieda Clawson, Gatsy Eason

Johnson Elementary School: Dorothy Davis, Patricia Davis, Jacqueline Dickens, Nancy Ellis, Brenda Jenkins

Maintenance Department: William Pepper, James Russ, Jr., Kenneth Smith, Curtis Williams

Middlesex Elementary School: Ellen Brewer, Mary Lacombe, Arthur Rawleigh

Nash Central High School: Janet Beaman, Cheryl Hoag, Helen Lynch, Gary Smith, Faye Squires

Nash Central Middle School: Judy King

Nashville Elementary School: Martha Bissette, Terri Clark, Vivian Raper

Northern Nash High School: Laveita Brinson, Lorenza Morgan, Dawn Williams

Parker Middle School: Angelia Bailey, Mattie Wilson

Pope Elementary School: Diana Battle

Purchasing Department: John Deringer, Joseph Womack

Red Oak Elementary School: Mozell Alston, Mary Wallace

Red Oak Middle School: Laverne Askew, Gertrude Cross, Nancy Turner

Rocky Mount High School: Alethea Allen, Jenny Baysden, Reba Fulghum, Gail Lapole, Janet Nelms, Pamela Smith, Leslie Thorpe, Linwood Weeks, Chantal Whelan

Southern Nash High School: Wendy Abner, Charles Bass, Donna Bissette, Catherine Boone, Kimberly Lawson

Southern Nash Middle School: Bonita Davis, Melody Edwards, Jo Ann Newsome, Deborah Sutton, Beverly Wilson

Spring Hope Elementary School: Theresa Strickland, Dale Webster

Swift Creek Elementary School: Rebecca Henry, Pamela Peel

Transportation Department: Thomas Edwards

Williford Elementary School: Maxine Daniel, Catherine Vines

Winstead Avenue Elementary School: Harriet Brown, Elizabeth Jolley, Mary Keel, Linda Millar

Printer-friendly format





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: