High School Grid Scores

From Staff Reports

CHAPEL HILL -- Listed are last Friday’s results from the North Carolina High School Athletic Association State Football Playoffs:

CLASS 4-AA EAST
Leesville Road 21, Wake Forest-Rolesville 6
South View 34, Jack Britt 23
Millbrook 49, Garner 35
New Bern 48, Athens Drive 7

CLASS 4-AA WEST
Charlotte Independence 20, Butler 7
East Burke 28, Scotland County 18
West Charlotte 22, Grimsley 14
Richmond County 19, E. Mecklenburg 13 (OT)

CLASS 4-A EAST
Southern Durham 20, Fuquay-Varina 7
Chapel Hill 13, Smithfield-Selma 7
Wilmington Hoggard 52, Pine Forest 23
Durham Hillside 42, Greenville Rose 30

CLASS 4-A WEST
Mount Tabor 40, Shelby Crest 14
Ashbrook 41, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 28
Watauga 52, Central Cabarrus 36
Purnell Swett 22, Asheville Reynolds 21

CLASS 3-AA EAST
Oxford Webb 35, Triton 13
Greensboro Dudley 18, NE Guilford 13
Nash Central 53, Wilson Hunt 20
Eastern Randolph 45, Western Guilford 13

CLASS 3-AA WEST
South Point 70, NW Cabarrus 31
T.C. Roberson 37, Parkland 0
Hickory 30, Glenn 15
Charlotte Catholic 19, AL Brown 14

CLASS 3-A EAST
Rocky Mount 52, South Granville 0
Southern Wayne 28, Southern Lee 19
Western Alamance 37, Hertford County 10
Bertie 20, West Craven 13

CLASS 3-A WEST
Anson County 24, Franklin 17
North Gaston 35, West Rowan 22
W-S Carver 34, West Iredell 7
Asheville 24, Statesville 0

CLASS 2-AA EAST
Southern Vance 47, Richlands 14
Northwood 35, Ledford 28
Reidsville 54, Cedar Ridge 12
St. Pauls 43, Southern Guilford 27

CLASS 2-AA WEST
Mt. Pleasant 42, Lenoir Hibriten 20
North Lincoln 21, Salisbury 14
Shelby 41, West Henderson 7
Pisgah 35, Ashe County 14

CLASS 2-A EAST
Northside-Jax 26, SW Onslow 7
East Duplin 35, North Brunswick 20
South Columbus 36, Bunn 0
Burlington Cummings 42, West Bladen 39 (OT)

CLASS 2-A WEST
East Lincoln 39, West Davidson 14
Newton-Conover 28, Maiden 21
Wilkes Central 41, Atkins 38
Lincolnton 35, Brevard 3

CLASS 1-AA EAST
James Kenan 41, North Johnston 6
East Bladen 29, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
Louisburg 16, Camden 8
Pender 22, Ayden-Grifton 0

CLASS 1-AA WEST
Jordan-Matthews 33, Thomasville 21 (J-M ends Thomasville’s 48-game win streak)
West Montgomery 41, Hendersonville 7
Mount Airy 30, Swain County 0
Albemarle 24, East Surry 7

CLASS 1-A EAST
Plymouth 46, North Edgecombe 0
Roanoke 26, Williamston 20 (OT)
Perquimans 19, Northampton-West 6
Jones Senior 25, Northampton-East 0

CLASS 1-A WEST
South Stanly 28, Cherokee 13
Lakewood 14, Robbinsville 13
North Duplin 30, Union 12
East Wilkes 28, North Stokes 27