Welcome Visitor
Mon, Jun 1, 2020
151 members
Breaking News
FRONT PAGE
LOCAL NEWS
EDITORIALS
ENTERTAINMENT
DEATHS
SPORTS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
CHURCH CALENDAR
SEARCH ARTICLES
PAST ISSUES
SCORE
Town of Nashville
Braswell Memorial Library
Harold D. Cooley Library
Nash Arts
Nash County
Nashville Chamber of Commerce
Nash Community College
Nash County Relay for Life
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools
N.C. Wesleyan College
Rocky Mount Area Chamber
Rocky Mount Children's Museum
Rocky Mount Travel & Tourism
Boys & Girls Club of Nash/Edgecombe Counties
State of N.C.
The Dunn Center for Performing Arts
Town of Castalia
JOIN SITE
LOGIN
LOGOUT
EDIT YOUR PROFILE
SEARCH
PAST ISSUES
REGIONAL TOURNEY HOOPS BRACKETS
CHAPEL HILL -- Here are the pairings for this week’s North Carolina High School Athletic Association Regional Basketball Tournaments:

Eastern Regionals
Boys
Minges Coliseum
East Carolina Univ.
Greenville

Class 1-A
• Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Weldon (25-1) vs. Goldsboro (21-7)
• Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Pender (26-1) vs. Perquimans (18-10)
• Saturday, March 6, 11 a.m.: Championship

Class 2-A
• Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (23-2) vs. Clinton (24-6)
• Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (25-4) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (19-6)
• Saturday, March 6, 1 p.m.: Championship

Class 3-A
• Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (25-2) vs. Rocky Mount (21-3)
• Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Winterville South Central (27-1) vs. Northeast Guilford (18-10)
• Saturday, March 6, 3 p.m.: Championship

Class 4-A
• Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Fayetteville Terry Sanford (29-0) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (20-7)
• Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Durham Riverside (25-3) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (24-4)
• Saturday, March 6, 5 p.m.: Championship

Eastern Regionals
Girls
J.H. Rose HS
Greenville

Class 1-A
• Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Williamston (27-0) vs. Cape Hatteras (18-5)
• Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill (31-4) vs. South Robeson (22-4)
• Saturday, March 6, 5 p.m.: Championship

Class 2-A
• Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Burlington Cummings (23-2) vs. Bertie (24-4)
• Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: East Bladen (27-0) vs. Bunn (20-6)
• Saturday, March 6, 11 a.m.: Championship

Class 3-A
• Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (26-4) vs. Cameron Union Pines (22-6)
• Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Havelock (25-5) vs. Fayetteville Westover (21-5)
• Saturday, March 6, 1 p.m.: Championship

Class 4-A
• Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Cary Green Hope (29-0) vs. Southeast Raleigh (23-4)
• Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Clayton (28-2) vs. Raleigh Enloe (21-7)
• Saturday, March 6, 3 p.m.: Championship

Western Regionals
Boys
Class 1-A
Fleming Gym
UNC-Greensboro

• Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Hendersonville (23-4) vs. Nantahala (23-6)
• Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Monroe (29-1) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (19-10)
• Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.: Championship

Class 2-A
Greensboro Coliseum
Special Events Center

• Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: West Caldwell (25-2) vs. Winston-Salem Carver (16-12)
• Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Sylva Smoky Mountain (23-4) vs. Charlotte Berry Academy (23-7)
• Saturday, March 6, 8 p.m.: Championship

Class 3-A
Fleming Gym
UNC-Greensboro

• Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m: Gastonia Hunter Huss (23-3) vs. Lenoir Hibriten (19-9)
• Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Concord (25-5) vs. West Rowan (20-6)
• Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.: Championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4-A
Greensboro Coliseum
Special Events Center

• Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-8) vs. Lake Norman (23-3)
• Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Dudley (22-6) vs. West Charlotte (21-9)
• Saturday, March 6, 6 p.m.: Championship

Western Regionals
Girls
Class 1-A
Fleming Gym
UNC-Greensboro

• Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Mount Airy (27-2) vs. Mitchell (23-4)
• Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Avery (24-3) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-7)
• Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m.: Championship

Class 2-A
Greensboro Coliseum
Special Events Center

• Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Salisbury (26-0) vs. Catawba Bandys (26-3)
• Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Newton-Conover (27-3) vs. Shelby (24-3)
• Saturday, March 6, noon: Championship

Class 3-A
Fleming Gym
UNC-Greensboro

• Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: North Iredell (22-2) vs. Asheville Clyde Erwin (21-6)
• Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Gastonia Forestview (24-2) vs. Charlotte Catholic (25-3)
• Saturday, March 6, noon: Championship

Class 4-A
Greensboro Coliseum
Special Events Center

• Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: McDowell (27-1) vs. Matthews David Butler (22-4)
• Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: East Mecklenburg (26-2) vs. Lake Norman (24-5)
• Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m.: Championship

Printer-friendly format





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: