Welcome Visitor
Thu, Jul 9, 2020
17 members
Breaking News
FRONT PAGE
LOCAL NEWS
EDITORIALS
ENTERTAINMENT
DEATHS
SPORTS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
CHURCH CALENDAR
SEARCH ARTICLES
PAST ISSUES
SCORE
Town of Nashville
Braswell Memorial Library
Harold D. Cooley Library
Nash Arts
Nash County
Nashville Chamber of Commerce
Nash Community College
Nash County Relay for Life
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools
N.C. Wesleyan College
Rocky Mount Area Chamber
Rocky Mount Children's Museum
Rocky Mount Travel & Tourism
Boys & Girls Club of Nash/Edgecombe Counties
State of N.C.
The Dunn Center for Performing Arts
Town of Castalia
JOIN SITE
LOGIN
LOGOUT
EDIT YOUR PROFILE
SEARCH
PAST ISSUES
Wayne’s Wonders
ROCKY MOUNT -- Nash Central’s boys remained undefeated in NEW-6 Conference swim action last Wednesday, but the Bulldogs were unable to deliver an overall victory at the Rocky Mount YMCA.

In addition to the usual half-dozen NEW-6 contingents, league organizers also invited three other schools -- Eastern Wayne, Tarboro and Erwin Triton -- to take part in the meet.

Eastern Wayne derailed NC’s area boys pool dominance by racking up 158 points to outlast the Bulldogs, who collected 127 points.

In girls action, Wilson Fike was the winner with 119 points, followed by Southern Nash at 102 points. Balance was a key word in the girls standings as only 14 points separated third-place Nash Central (90) and sixth-place Northern Nash (76).

During these types of meets, two scores are kept -- one for overall, and one for conference only. Because of that, Nash Central’s boys retained a perfect conference mark.

This was the final tune-up for league competitors before the final NEW-6 Conference Meet, scheduled for Jan. 22 at 4 p.m. at the Rocky Mount YMCA.

Area prep swimmers will then get ready for regional and state events.

Here are the results from last Wednesday’s meet:

Boys

Team Standings

1) Eastern Wayne 158
2) Nash Central 127
3) Wilson Fike 106
4) Rocky Mount 71
5) Erwin Triton 49
6) Tarboro 35
7) Southren Nash 19
8) Northern Nash 14
9) SW Edgecombe 5

Event Results

• 200 Medley Relay -- 1) Eastern Wayne 1:50.03; 2) Nash Central 1:54.03

• 200 Freestyle -- 1) Max Sherard (Nash Central) 2:11.75; 2) Eric Gross (Eastern Wayne) 2:13.15

• 200 IM -- 1) Zander Robinson (Eastern Wayne) 2:10.92; 2) Matt Moulas (Eastern Wayne) 2:28.31

• 50 Freesytle -- 1) Mason Chenier (Eastern Wayne) 22.10; 2) Kyle Oliver (Rocky Mount) 23.52

• 100 Butterfly -- 1) Melvin Sherman (Eastern Wayne) 1:02.04; 2) Max Sherard (Nash Central) 1:03.07

• 100 Freestyle -- 1) Mason Chenier (Eastern Wayne) 47.91; 2) Kyle Oliver (Rocky Mount) 52.37

• 500 Freestyle -- 1) Zander Robinson (Eastern Wayne) 5:17.66; 2) Tyler Leggins (Nash Central) 6:07.91

• 200 Free Relay -- 1) Rocky Mount 1:41.32; 2) Erwin Triton 1:47.57

• 100 Backstroke -- 1) Melvin Shipman (Eastern Wayne) 1:03.56; 2) Brandon Atkins (Nash Central) 1:04.90

• 100 Breaststroke -- 1) Tyler Leggins (Nash Central) 1:05.52; 2) Matt Moulas (Eastern Wayne) 1:10.15

• 400 Free Relay -- 1) Eastern Wayne 3:39.33; 2) Nash Central 4:00.14

Girls

Team Standings

1) Wilson Fike 119
2) Southern Nash 102
3) Nash Central 90
4) Erwin Triton 85
5) Eastern Wayne 82
6) Northern Nash 76
7) Rocky Mount 64
8) Tarboro 7
9) SW Edgecombe 0

Event Results

• 200 Medley Relay -- 1) Southern Nash 2:12.00; 2) Wilson Fike 2:14.08

• 200 Freestyle -- 1) Jennifer Eldridge (Wilson Fike) 2:13.50; 2) Victoria Hardy (Southern Nash) 2:13.66

• 200 IM -- 1) Emily Gschwind (Northern Nash) 2:36.17; 2) Sarah Stanley (Wilson Fike) 2:41.03

• 50 Freestyle -- 1) Rebecca Johnson (Nash Central) 27.81; 2) Chelsea Sollohren (Erwin Triton) 28.09

• 100 Butterfly -- 1) Bailey Upchurch (Eastern Wayne) 1:06.81; 2) Bethany Crane (Erwin Triton) 1:11.41

• 100 Freestyle -- 1) Emily Gschwind (Northern Nash) 1:00.62; 2) Chelsea Sollohren (Erwin Triton) 1:02.17

• 500 Freestyle -- 1) Rebecca Johnson (Nash Central) 5:52.05; 2) Jennifer Eldridge (Wilson Fike) 6:02.28

• 200 Free Relay -- 1) Wilson Fike 1:57.17; 2) Northern Nash 2:00.57

• 100 Backstroke -- 1) Bethany Crane (Erwin Triton) 1:09.59; 2) Emily Brown (Nash Central) 1:15.13

• 100 Breaststroke -- 1) Victoria Hardy (Southern Nash) 1:12.59; 2) Bailey Upchurch (Eastern Wayne) 1:22.26

• 400 Free Relay -- 1) Southern Nash 4:23.39; 2) Eastern Wayne High School 4:29.57

Printer-friendly format





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: