Welcome Visitor
Fri, Jul 3, 2020
98 members
Breaking News
FRONT PAGE
LOCAL NEWS
EDITORIALS
ENTERTAINMENT
DEATHS
SPORTS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
CHURCH CALENDAR
SEARCH ARTICLES
PAST ISSUES
SCORE
Town of Nashville
Braswell Memorial Library
Harold D. Cooley Library
Nash Arts
Nash County
Nashville Chamber of Commerce
Nash Community College
Nash County Relay for Life
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools
N.C. Wesleyan College
Rocky Mount Area Chamber
Rocky Mount Children's Museum
Rocky Mount Travel & Tourism
Boys & Girls Club of Nash/Edgecombe Counties
State of N.C.
The Dunn Center for Performing Arts
Town of Castalia
JOIN SITE
LOGIN
LOGOUT
EDIT YOUR PROFILE
SEARCH
PAST ISSUES
High School Grid Scores
CHAPEL HILL -- Listed are last Friday’s results from the North Carolina High School Athletic Association State Football Playoffs:

CLASS 4-AA EAST
Leesville Road 21, Wake Forest-Rolesville 6
South View 34, Jack Britt 23
Millbrook 49, Garner 35
New Bern 48, Athens Drive 7

CLASS 4-AA WEST
Charlotte Independence 20, Butler 7
East Burke 28, Scotland County 18
West Charlotte 22, Grimsley 14
Richmond County 19, E. Mecklenburg 13 (OT)

CLASS 4-A EAST
Southern Durham 20, Fuquay-Varina 7
Chapel Hill 13, Smithfield-Selma 7
Wilmington Hoggard 52, Pine Forest 23
Durham Hillside 42, Greenville Rose 30

CLASS 4-A WEST
Mount Tabor 40, Shelby Crest 14
Ashbrook 41, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 28
Watauga 52, Central Cabarrus 36
Purnell Swett 22, Asheville Reynolds 21

CLASS 3-AA EAST
Oxford Webb 35, Triton 13
Greensboro Dudley 18, NE Guilford 13
Nash Central 53, Wilson Hunt 20
Eastern Randolph 45, Western Guilford 13

CLASS 3-AA WEST
South Point 70, NW Cabarrus 31
T.C. Roberson 37, Parkland 0
Hickory 30, Glenn 15
Charlotte Catholic 19, AL Brown 14

CLASS 3-A EAST
Rocky Mount 52, South Granville 0
Southern Wayne 28, Southern Lee 19
Western Alamance 37, Hertford County 10
Bertie 20, West Craven 13

CLASS 3-A WEST
Anson County 24, Franklin 17
North Gaston 35, West Rowan 22
W-S Carver 34, West Iredell 7
Asheville 24, Statesville 0

CLASS 2-AA EAST
Southern Vance 47, Richlands 14
Northwood 35, Ledford 28
Reidsville 54, Cedar Ridge 12
St. Pauls 43, Southern Guilford 27

CLASS 2-AA WEST
Mt. Pleasant 42, Lenoir Hibriten 20
North Lincoln 21, Salisbury 14
Shelby 41, West Henderson 7
Pisgah 35, Ashe County 14

CLASS 2-A EAST
Northside-Jax 26, SW Onslow 7
East Duplin 35, North Brunswick 20
South Columbus 36, Bunn 0
Burlington Cummings 42, West Bladen 39 (OT)

CLASS 2-A WEST
East Lincoln 39, West Davidson 14
Newton-Conover 28, Maiden 21
Wilkes Central 41, Atkins 38
Lincolnton 35, Brevard 3

CLASS 1-AA EAST
James Kenan 41, North Johnston 6
East Bladen 29, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
Louisburg 16, Camden 8
Pender 22, Ayden-Grifton 0

CLASS 1-AA WEST
Jordan-Matthews 33, Thomasville 21 (J-M ends Thomasville’s 48-game win streak)
West Montgomery 41, Hendersonville 7
Mount Airy 30, Swain County 0
Albemarle 24, East Surry 7

CLASS 1-A EAST
Plymouth 46, North Edgecombe 0
Roanoke 26, Williamston 20 (OT)
Perquimans 19, Northampton-West 6
Jones Senior 25, Northampton-East 0

CLASS 1-A WEST
South Stanly 28, Cherokee 13
Lakewood 14, Robbinsville 13
North Duplin 30, Union 12
East Wilkes 28, North Stokes 27

Printer-friendly format





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: