Welcome Visitor
Thu, Jul 2, 2020
115 members
Breaking News
FRONT PAGE
LOCAL NEWS
EDITORIALS
ENTERTAINMENT
DEATHS
SPORTS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
CHURCH CALENDAR
SEARCH ARTICLES
PAST ISSUES
SCORE
Town of Nashville
Braswell Memorial Library
Harold D. Cooley Library
Nash Arts
Nash County
Nashville Chamber of Commerce
Nash Community College
Nash County Relay for Life
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools
N.C. Wesleyan College
Rocky Mount Area Chamber
Rocky Mount Children's Museum
Rocky Mount Travel & Tourism
Boys & Girls Club of Nash/Edgecombe Counties
State of N.C.
The Dunn Center for Performing Arts
Town of Castalia
JOIN SITE
LOGIN
LOGOUT
EDIT YOUR PROFILE
SEARCH
PAST ISSUES
County standouts on golf squad
SECOND SPOT. Southern Nash senior veteran Matthew May finished in the No. 2 individual position this past season in Big East Conference golf action. (Graphic photo by Geoff Neville)
STANHOPE -- Four Nash County golfers, including three from Southern Nash, have made the 2013 All-Big East Conference links squad.

Southern Nash, coached by Scott Collie, took second place as a team this spring in Big East competition.

Perennial powerhouse Wilson Fike was the league title winner once again.

Southern went on to participate as a team at the Class 3-A East Regionals earlier this month in Jacksonville.

Fike’s Turner Garris was saluted as the Big East Medalist of the Year, with Southern Nash’s Matthew May earning runner-up honors.

May was joined on the All-Conference squad by teammates Josh Harden and Haywood Brantley, along with Rocky Mount’s Tyler Holland

Nash County’s honorable mention picks were James Martin (Rocky Mount), Luke May (Southern Nash) and Dylan Laviner (Nash Central),

The complete All-Big East golf list is as follows:

Season Standings
Team
1) Wilson Fike
2) Southern Nash
3) Wilson Hunt
4) Rocky Mount
5) Northern Nash
6) Nash Central

All-Conference
• Turner Garris, Wilson Fike
• Matthew May, Southern Nash
• Cameron Suddreth, Wilson Fike
• Jay Horne, Wilson Fike
• Brian Reneau, Wilson Fike
• Haywood Brantley, Southern Nash
• John David Morton, Wilson Hunt
• Josh Harden, Southern Nash
• Tyler Holland, Rocky Mount
• Adam Blevins, Wilson Hunt

Honorable Mention
• Luke May, Southern Nash
• James Martin, Rocky Mount
• J.P. Harrell, Wilson Fike
• Dylan Laviner, Nash Central
• Zach Stussie, Northern Nash

Top Honors
• Medalist of the Year -- Turner Garris, Wilson Fike
• Runner-Up Medalist -- Matthew May, Southern Nash

Printer-friendly format





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: